Ladies Four Nations
The Ladies Four Nations Annual Competition took place on Tuesday 7th August.
Lovely to see a few new faces join the competition this year.
Huge Congratulations to the winning team England who was Captained by Annie Wykes with a score of 132 points
Winning Team - Annie Wykes, Maureen Pearson, Jill Perry, Linda Price & Ann Lloyd
In 2nd Place with 130 points was Scotland
In 3rd Place with 129 points was Wales
With Ireland taking 4th Place with 116 points
Nearest the Pin was won by Monica Horner
Our Most Senior Lady Member "Margaret Hancox" won the Longest Drive
Well done to all the Ladies!
Ladies Tee Times
Tuesday 14th August - Tossers
Tee Times | PLAYER A | PLAYER B | PLAYER C | PLAYER D |
10.04 | SANDRA CURTIS | ANN WHITEHOUSE | MEL KEFFORD | |
10.11 | CHRIS RITCHIE | JENNY PITTS | SHIRLEY PROCTOR | |
10.18 | IRENE FARDON | GILL GLENISTER | MONICA HORNER | |
10.25 | SHEILA RENNOLDS | OLGA GALLACHER | DEBBIE SMITH | |
10.32 | ALISON CHAPPELL | LINDA PRICE | JOAN COLLINGBOURNE | NORMA FAIRWEATHER |
10.46 | ANN LLOYD | BARBARA BURTON | MARGARET HANCOX | MAUREEN PEARSON |
10.53 | LINDA JOHNSON | CAROL STAMPER | VICKY JAMIESON | ROSE WALKER |
Ladies Four Nations - Tee Times
Tuesday 7th August
TEE TIME | ENGLAND | IRELAND | SCOTALND | WALES |
10.00 | ANNIE WYKES © | MARGARET HANCOX © | SHIRLEY PROCTOR © | SHEILA RENNOLDS © |
10.10 | MAUREEN PEARSON | OLGA GALLAGHER | DEBBIE SMITH | IRENE FARDON |
10.20 | JILL PERRY | SUE WALKER | GILL GLENISTER | LINDA JOHNSON |
10.30 | LINDA PRICE | CAROL STAMPER | VICKY JAMIESON | MEL KEFFORD |
10.30 | ANN LLOYD | JENNY PITTS | BARBARA BURTON | MONICA HORNER |
Ladies Club Championships
The Ladies Final of the Club Championship took place on Tuesday 31st July.
After the 2nd round we are delighted to announce that Shirley Proctor is our Ladies Club Champion for 2018
Also many Congratulations to the Nett Club Champion Linda Johnson
Huge Congratulations to both Ladies, very well deserved!
Gross Results
Nett Results
Ladies Club Championships Tee Times
Tuesday 31st July
Tee Time |
Player A |
Player B |
Player C |
10.00 |
Ann Lloyd |
Chris Ritchie |
Gill Glenister |
10.10 |
Sheila Rennolds |
Linda Johnson |
Ann Whitehouse |
10.20 |
Linda Price |
Sandra Curtis |
Shirley Proctor |
Tee Times to follow after the Club Championships are :
Monica Horner Carol Stamper Janet Groves
Rose Walker Joan Collingbourne Olga Gallagher
Irene Fardon Barbara Burton Margaret Hancox